PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

  1. Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. At VETS NOW LIMITED (“We” / “we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. To better protect your privacy and to help you understand how we process information about you we provide this fair processing notice (the “policy”) explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal data is collected and used.

1.2       This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.3       For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is VETS NOW LIMITED, COMPANY NUMBER SC339529, WHOSE REGISTERED OFFICE IS AT GEORGE SQUARE, CASTLE BRAE, DUNFERMLINE, FIFE, KY11 8QF, UNITED KINGDOM.

1.4       By visiting https://www.vets-now.com and clicking or selecting the “I Understand” button that appears when you visit our website you are freely giving VETS NOW LIMITED, as data controller, informed and specific consent to process your personal data for the purposes specified in this privacy policy and you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

  1. Information we may collect from you

2.1       We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1.1    Information you give us:

2.1.1.1 You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site https://www.vets-now.com/ (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you may provide us when you register to use our site, subscribe to our services, search our site, participate in any discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, Internet protocol (IP) address, insurance details and information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph (as the case may be).

2.2       Information we collect about you:

2.2.1    With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

2.2.1.1 technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer, tablet, or mobile device to the Internet, your login information (where applicable), browser type and version, the time when you visit our site, your time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

2.2.1.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); services and pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, files downloaded, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

2.3       Information we receive from other sources:

2.3.1    We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. Data collected from any of the other websites we operate may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

2.4       Information you may pass to third-parties outside our control:

2.4.1    On many of the pages on our site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable you to share or bookmark web pages on our site. These may include buttons for: Twitter, Google +1 and Facebook ‘Like’. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts that are executed from domains owned by third-parties and outside of our control. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the Internet, including on our site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting our site, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button but are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

  1. Cookies

3.1       Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to save and retain certain parameters about you and your usage of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

3.2       A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

3.3       We use the following cookies:

3.3.1    Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or make use of e-billing services.

3.3.2    Analytical/performance cookies: These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

3.3.3    Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language, region, or regional veterinary practice).

3.3.4    Targeting cookies: These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and any advertising (if applicable) displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

3.4       You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name

Purpose and Content

Expires
_utmaType
Analytics/performance cookie.

Purpose
Used to distinguish users and sessions when they connect to our site.Content
Randomly generated number.
2 years
_utmb

Type
Analytics/performance cookie.

Purpose
Used to determine new sessions/visits.

Content
Randomly generated number.

30 minutes
_utmcType
Analytics/performance cookie.Purpose
This cookie is set for interoperability with Urchin data analytics software. This cookie operates in conjunction with the _utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.Content
Randomly generated number.
At end of session
_utmzType
Analytics/performance cookie.Purpose
Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how you reached our site.Content
Randomly generated number + information on how our site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search).
6 months

3.5       Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

3.6       You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. You may also delete any cookies stored on your computer at any time.

  1. Uses made of the information

4.1       We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1.1    Information you give to us:

4.1.1.1 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

4.1.1.2 to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

4.1.1.3 to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous service or sale, or negotiations of a service or sale to you. If you are a new client we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this;

4.1.1.4 to notify you about changes to our products or services; and

4.1.1.5 to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4.1.2    Information we collect about you:

4.1.2.1 to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

4.1.2.2 to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

4.1.2.3 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

4.1.2.4 as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

4.1.2.5 to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you (if applicable); and

4.1.2.6 to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

4.1.3    Information we receive from other sources may be combined with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

  1. Disclosure of your information

5.1       We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in Section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

5.2       We may share your information with selected third parties including:

5.2.1    Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

5.2.2    Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers or business partners without your consent, but we may provide them with aggregate and anonymised information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on a specific web page on any given day). We may also use such aggregate and anonymised information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in postcode G40 or ‘Glasgow’). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;

5.2.3    Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

5.2.4    Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you; and

5.2.5    Debt collection agencies where you have breached a condition of any contract entered between us and you.

5.3       We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.3.1    In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

5.3.2    If Vets Now Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

5.3.3    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Vets Now Limited, our customers, our employees, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction, and debt collection.

  1. Where we store your personal data

6.1       The data that we collect from you will be stored within the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (“EEA“). We will not process your data outside of the EEA.

6.2       All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6.3       Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Your rights

7.1       You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data.

7.2       You can exercise your right to prevent such processing of your personal data by not selecting or clicking on the “I Understand” button which appears when you visit our website or checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

Data Protection Officer

Vets Now Limited
Penguin House
Castle Riggs
Dunfermline, Fife
KY11 8SG

7.3       If you do not consent to the processing of your personal data then we cannot guarantee the full functionality of our site and cannot be held responsible or liable to you for any reduction or restriction in access to our site or any of our other services.

7.4       We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal data) if we intend to disclose your personal data to any third party for purpose not already specified in this privacy policy.

7.5       Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. Access to information

8.1       The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8.2       Please address or e-mail all subject access requests to the Data Protection Officer detailed in Section 7.2 or Section 10.

8.3       As data controller we are obliged to ensure that we do not disclose any personal data in the course of a subject access request to anyone who is not entitled to receive such information as this would be a breach of the Act. Accordingly, we may ask that you provide such identification (ID) as may be required by us to confirm your identity, including but not limited to, current and valid passport and/or driver’s licence, and a utility bill (no more than 3 months old) with your current address. If there is any discrepancy between your ID and the personal information that we have on file, then we may ask for further verification, for example, by visiting our offices or obtaining a solicitors or notary publics confirmation of your ID.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Protection Officer, Vets Now Limited, Penguin House, Castle Riggs, Dunfermline, KY11 8SG, United Kingdom or [email protected].